SHEPARD FAIREY (Américain, né en 1970)

Lot 46
Estimation :
30000 - 50000 EUR
SHEPARD FAIREY (Américain, né en 1970) Scale Tipping Services, 2014 Peinture aérosol, pochoir, sérigraphie et collage sur toile, datée et signée en bas à droite Spray paint, stencil, silkscreen, and collage on canvas, dated and signed lower right 104 x 76 cm – 40.9 x 29.9 in Exposition : - Charleston, Hasley Institute of Contemporary Art at The College of Charleston, Insistent image, Reccurent motifs in the Art of Shepard Fairey and Jasper Johns, 2014 Bibliographie : - Covert to Overt, the under/overground art of Shepard Fairey, Editions Rizzoli, New York, 2015, reproduit page 165 J'ai essayé de m'exprimer le plus ouvertement possible sur les effets néfastes pour la démocratie du système américain de financement des campagnes électorales, qui permet aux entreprises et à d'autres intérêts financiers d'exercer une influence considérable sur le gouvernement par le biais de dons virtuellement illimités aux campagnes électorales. Il s'agit essentiellement d'une forme de corruption légalisée, qui tolère la corruption sous le couvert de la liberté d'expression. Heureusement, il existe des groupes intelligents et bien organisés qui luttent pour une réforme du financement des campagnes électorales. Shepard Fairey I've tried to be as outspoken as possible about the democracy-eroding effects of America's campaign-finance system, which allows corporations and other moneyed interests to gain outsized influence in government through virtually limitless campaign donations. It's essentially a form of legalized bribery, condoning corruption under the guise of free speech. Thankfully, there are some smart, well-organized groups out there fighting for campaign-finance reform. Shepard Fairey