Funerary figure China, Han Dynasty, 2nd century... - Lot 80 - Digard Auction

Lot 80
Estimation :
300 - 500 EUR
Result : 520EUR
Funerary figure China, Han Dynasty, 2nd century BCE - 3rd century CE Polychrome terracotta 29.5 cm The mustachioed figure is shown standing, hands concealed in his ample sleeves. Provenance : - French private collection. Exhibitions : - Démons et merveilles, arts traditionnels de la Chine et China and Tibet" Abbaye de Saint-Riquier (80) 1995 - Le cabinet d'un amateur du XXe siècle". Museum of Saint-Antoine l'Abbaye, Isère 1997. - 2000 years of Chinese art". Musée de Saint-Antoine l'Abbaye, Isère 2000. - 2000 years ago China - The museum at school". Amiens 2001 - La dynastie des Han" under the patronage of Gilles de Robien. de Robien Amiens 2003 - Le visage dans tous ses états" co-production Université de Paris and Fondation L'Oréal. Refectory des Cordeliers. Paris 2010